.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Meals on the Bus kickoff set for Friday

-A A +A

Location moved due to weather

By The Staff

“Meals on the Bus,” Grayson County Schools’ mobile summer lunch program, is returning this year with routes in Big Clifty, Caneyville, Clarkson and Leitchfield.
Through the program, meals are provided to all children and teens 18 years and younger at no cost. Food is provided on a first-come, first-served basis Mondays through Fridays, except holidays.
A kickoff for the program is from 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Friday at Grayson County Middle School. The event was to be held at Leitchfield’s Firefighter’s Memorial Park, but was moved due to the possibility of bad weather. In addition to information on the program and free lunches, there will be games and prizes for children. A second session is from 10 a.m. to noon June 2 at the Grayson County Public Library.
This year’s meal sites and times are:
Big Clifty
1178 Morrison Road, 10-10:20 a.m.
 Big Clifty Baptist Church, 10:25-10:45 a.m.
Caneyville
53 Old Dog Creek Road, 10-10:15 a.m.
Do Stop store, 10:30-10:50 a.m.
Purple Flash Community Center playground, 11:05-11:25 a.m.
Clarkson
Clarkson Community Park, 11-11:20 a.m.
Clarkson Methodist Church, 11:25-11:45 a.m.
 Thomas School Road, 11:50 a.m.-12:10 p.m.
Clarkson Firehouse, 12:15-12:35 p.m.
Leitchfield area
Bird Tool, 10-10:20 a.m.
Church of God of Prophecy, 10:25-10:45 a.m.
Grayson County Middle School, breakfast 7:30-8 a.m., lunch 11 a.m.-noon
398 Abby Lane, 10:50-11:10 a.m.
Pear Village, 11:15-11:35 a.m.
Bailey’s Zip Mart, Millwood, 11:35-11:55 a.m.
Goff Drive/Orchard Street 11:40 a.m.-noon
Lawler Elementary, 12:05-12:25 p.m.
Firefighter’s Park, 12:05-12:35 p.m.
Sharer Drive, 12:30-12:50 p.m.
Unity Pentecostal Church, 12:45-1:00 p.m.
Peddler’s Mall, 12:55-1:15 p.m.
Cave Mill Apartments, 12:55-1:15 p.m.
Parkway Villa Apartments, 1:05-1:25 p.m.
First Cumberland Presbyterian Church, 1:20-1:40 p.m.
Five Star, 1:30-2 p.m.
Anneta Fire Department, 1:35-1:55 a.m.
St. Joseph Catholic Church, 1:45-2:05 p.m.