.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Lady Cougars place 17th, Cougars 22nd in invitational

-A A +A
By Community First Sports

Community First Sports

LOUISVILLE – Grayson County finished 22nd among 38 squads in the team standings of the Trinity/Valkyrie Invitational at Tom Sawyer State Park on Saturday.

Individually for Grayson County, Jarrett Crawford placed 27th overall among 323 runners.

St. Xavier won the boys’ high school cross country meet.

Individual results for the Grayson County boys’ cross country team in the Trinity/Valkyrie Invitational were as follows: 27. Jarrett Crawford, 17:00.30; 98. Jacob Stinnett, 17:53.80; 140. Eli Thomas, 18:17.20; 152. Lucas Gallagher, 18:21.40; 182. Noah Saltsman, 18:42.30; 214. Luke Weedman, 19:17.40; 233. Isaac DePoyster, 19:39.60.

The team standings from the Trinity/Valkyrie Invitational were as follows: 1. St. Xavier, 120; 2. Beavercreek, 178; 3. Lexington Catholic, 181; 4. Independence, 234; 5. Ravenwood, 249; 6. Turpin, 258; 7. Trinity, 261; 8. Cooper, 290; 9. DuPont Manual, 291; 10. Floyd Central, 293; 11. Oldham County, 322; 12. Austin, 328; 13. Central Magnet, 403; 14. St. Pius, 410; 15. Father Ryan, 430; 16. Conner, 431; 17. Winfield, 443; 18. Daviess County, 493; 19. South Oldham, 514; 20. Centerville, 523; 21. Beech Senior, 536; 22. Grayson County, 572; 23. Eastern, 585; 24. Riverdale, 618; 25. Lafayette, 692; 26. North Oldham, 706; 27. Highlands, 709; 28. Bowling Green, 717; 29. Merrol Hyde, 753; 30. Collins, 811; 31. North Harrison, 838; 32. George Rogers Clark, 839; 33. Ballard, 949; 34. Bethlehem, 974; 35. Thomas Nelson, 987; 36. Kentucky Country Day, 1,008; 237. Walden, 1,042; 38. North Bullitt, 1,205.

For the girls, Hailey Stallings led the Grayson County girls’ cross country team in the Trinity/Valkyrie Invitational at Tom Sawyer State Park, placing 17th individually.

As a team, Grayson County finished 23rd. Oldham County won the Trinity-hosted girls’ cross country meet.

Individual results for the Grayson County girls’ cross country team were as follows: 17. Hailey Stallings, 20:24.70; 104. Elizabeth Evans, 21:55.30; 118. Kaylee Masden, 22:05.90; 225. Graves Childress, 24:00.80; 227. Chloe Wilder, 24:03.70; 264. Emery Crume, 25:25.40; 273. Kennedy Childress, 25:48.70; 307. Elizabeth Lucas, 28:29.40; 317. Ava St. Clair, 29:34.20.

The final team standings from the Trinity/Valkyrie Invitational were as follows: 1. Oldham County, 65; 2. Upper Arlington, 87; 3. Zionsville Community, 146; 4. Lee’s Summit North, 210; 5. Broughton, 232; 6. Centerville, 232; 7. Carmel, 260; 8. Highlands, 269; 9. Eastern, 302; 10. Dublin Jerome, 319; 11. Central Magnet, 348; 12. DuPont Manual, 364; 13. Riverdale, 366; 14. Assumption, 427; 15. McCracken County, 442; 16. North Oldham, 461; 17. Notre Dame, 490; 18. Conner, 544; 19. Seton, 548; 20. Beech Senior; 21. George Rogers Clark, 596; 22. Hilliard Davidson, 610; 23. Grayson County, 626; 24. South Oldham, 659; 25. Bowling Green, 674; 26. Father Ryan, 684; 27. Lexington Catholic, 390; 28. Presentation, 700; 29. Sacred Heart Academy, 735; 30. Lafayette, 757; 31. Merrol Hyde Magnet, 800; 32. Kentucky Country Day, 805; 33. Louisville Ballard, 870; 34. Atherton, 922; 35. Collins, 1,004; 36. Male, 1,022; 37. Bethlehem, 1,061; 38. New Albany, 1,081; 39. Austin, 1,176; 40. Thomas Nelson, 1,271.

Upper Arlington junior Heidi Heuerman won the girls’ 5,000 meter run in 19:03.20.

Beech Senior junior David Ahlmeyer won the boys’ 5,000 meter run in 15:59.30.